Accident Summary Nr: 14255616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FALLEN POWER LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2964294 | 05/06/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Stackhouse Inc Attn Myron Coon |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A TIE WIRE FROM A CONDUCTOR. HE BROUGHT ONE END OF THE TIE WIRE INTO CONTACT WITH THE GROUND WIRE ON THE POLE WHILE THE OTHER END WAS STILL IN CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR SEPARATED AND FELL TOWARDS THE GROUND. THE CONDUCTOR LANDED ON AN UNGROUNDED VEHICLE, ELECTROCUTING A SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS LEANING AGAINST IT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2964294 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |