Accident Summary Nr: 14255368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN EXTENSION CORD SET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3002672 | 02/05/1988 | 2261 | 0 | Cone Mills Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM IN A 2-TON OVERHEAD CRANE. HE WAS USING A MESA EXTENSION CORD SET (TYPE P-122, 4-CONDUCTOR, 600-VOLT, 30-AMPERE). THE ATTACHMENT PLUG AND CORD CONNECTOR ON THE CORD SET HAD BEEN OUTFITTED WITH HUBBELL METAL COVERS. THE EMPLOYEE CONNECTED THE CORD SET TO THE CRANE'S POWER SUPPLY CABLE AND TO A RECEPTACLE ABOUT 50 FEET AWAY. HE THEN MADE CONTINUITY AND VOLTAGE CHECKS AND FOUND VOLTAGE IMPRESSED ON THE HOIST CHAIN. THE EMPLOYEE DISCONNECTED THE CORD SET TO DEENERGIZE THE EQUIPMENT; AND, IN DOING SO, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE LATER DIED FROM THE SHOCK HE RECEIVED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CORD CONNECTOR ON THE CORD SET HAD BEEN MISWIRED. ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN CONNECTED TO THE GROUNDING TERMINAL, ENERGIZING THE METAL COVER FOR THE CONNECTOR. (THE METAL COVER WAS ALSO CONNECTED TO THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING TERMINAL.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3002672 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |