Accident Summary Nr: 14255145 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED BY VENEER CLIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3015708 | 04/03/1987 | 2435 | 0 | Atlantic Veneer Corp |
Abstract: THE VENEER CLIPPER OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS RESTING ON THE WORK TABLE OF THE CLIPPER DURING LUNCH BREAK. AS SHE STOOD UP HER LEG MADE CONTACT WITH THE BLADE ACTIVATING SWITCH WHILE HER HAND WAS LOCATED BENEATH THE BLADE. HER HAND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE WRIST. THE CLIPPER'S POINT OF OPERATION WAS NOT GUARDED. THE CLIPPER WAS NOT SWITCHED OFF DURING THE LUNCH BREAK. EMPLOYEES IN THE WORK AREA WERE NOT PROHIBITED FROM SITTING ON THE MACHINE TABLES. THE CLIPPER'S SWITCH WAS NOT COVERED OR OTHERWISE PROTECTED TO PREVENT UNINTENDED OPERATION OF THE BLADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3015708 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |