Accident Summary Nr: 14254965 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2997625 | 08/05/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Dickerson Carolina Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING TO THE PAVING MACHINE. WHILE ON HIS WAY, HE MOVED INTO THE PATH OF A TRI-AXLE DUMP TRUCK WHICH WAS BACKING UP TO THE PAVING MACHINE. ACCORDING TO THE PAVING MACHINE OPERATOR, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY LOOKING AT HIS PAYCHECK, WHICH THE FOREMAN HAD JUST GIVEN HIM, INSTEAD OF BEING AWARE OF HIS POSITION. HE DIDN'T NOTICE THE BACKING TRUCK, EVEN THOUGH THE BACKUP ALARM WAS SOUNDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED DOWN AND RUN OVER BY THE TRUCK. THE PAVING MACHINE OPERATOR YELLED AT EMPLOYEE #1 AND BLEW THE HORN ON HIS PAVING MACHINE, BUT IT WAS TOO LATE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STILL BREATHING, SO HE WAS TAKEN TO THE NEW HANOVER HOSPITAL IN WILMINGTON, NORTH CAROLINA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2997625 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |