Accident Summary Nr: 14254940 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU STRIPPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14991467 | 06/30/1986 | 2013 | 0 | Southern Best Bacon Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN AND HIS HELPER WERE WORKING IN THE CEILING OVER A SHIPPING COOLER TO CONNECT A LIGHTING CIRCUIT TO AN EXISTING 8-INCH-BY-8-INCH NON-METALLIC JUNCTION BOX. THE ELECTRICIAN, DECIDING TO WORK WITH THE CIRCUIT ENERGIZED, HAD NOT DEENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT. HIS HEAD AND OTHER PARTS OF HIS BODY WERE IN CONTACT WITH THE CEILING STEEL. AS THE ELECTRICIAN WAS USING A WIRE STRIPPER TO REMOVE THE INSULATION FROM AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR, HIS HAND CONTACTED THE UNINSULATED PORTION OF THE WIRE STRIPPER. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH RENDERED HIM UNCONSCIOUS, AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14991467 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |