Accident Summary Nr: 14254809 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OIL TANK EXPLODED FROM COMPRESSED AIR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3036928 | 10/06/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Sanders Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON OCTOBER 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF PUMPING QUENCH OIL FROM A 16 FOOT HIGH, 8 FOOT DIAMETER STORAGE TANK INTO A NEARBY TANK TRUCK. THE OIL NEEDED TO BE REMOVED SO THAT THE TANK COULD BE MOVED. WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF HIS SUPERVISOR, EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE PRESSURE RELIEF DEVICE AT THE TOP OF TANK AND CONNECTED AN AIR LINE TO THE TANK AT 108 PSI. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FORCE OUT THE REMAINING 7 FEET OF OIL IN THE TANK WITH COMPRESSED AIR. AFTER 12 MINUTES, THE TOP OF THE TANK, WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ON IT, WAS BLOWN INTO THE AIR. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED 30 FEET AWAY ON THE PLANT ROOF. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3036928 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |