Accident Summary Nr: 14254593 - Employee drowns after falling into dam spillway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3007630 | 03/19/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Century Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to replace bolts on a river dam structure. He had stepped out onto an unguarded slick concrete raceway to retrieve a dropped hard-hat when he fell or slid approximately 40 feet into the turbulent water at the dam spillway. The water was 38 degrees Fahrenheit and, despite rescue attempts, Employee #1 drowned after one minute.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3007630 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |