Accident Summary Nr: 14253728 - FALL FROM STEEL BEAM WHILE DISMANTLING SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14992085 | 08/29/1986 | 1791 | 0 | L W Faircloth Welding Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISMANTLING INTERIOR HUNG SCHAFFOLDS. HE WAS WALKING A STEEL BEAM IN ORDER TO REACH THE SCAFFOLD HANGER BRACKET. HE WAS HOLDING ONTO A UNISTRUT SUPPORTING AN AIR CONDITIONER DUCT. THE UNISTRUT BROKE LOOSE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL 24 FEET TO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14992085 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |