Accident Summary Nr: 14253108 - SIX INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLASPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14253108 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
298582808/23/198915420Pizzagalli Construction Co.
298583608/23/198917410Gym Masonry, Inc.
298585108/23/198917420R. Jones Drywall Corp.

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on August 23, 1989, six employees were on a 38-ft-high by 21-ft-long tubular welded frame scaffold erected outside, adjacent to a three story building. It was built of 5-ft-wide by 6-ft-4-in.-high walk through frames erected on compact soil and 2-in. by 10-in. sills, with leveling screw jacks under each leg. Work platforms, fully decked with 2-in. by 10-in. lumber were located at each 6 ft-4 in. interval of the height. Employees #1, 2 and 3 were on the 2nd and 3rd levels, stocking the scaffold with brick and mortar, and repairing common brick on the exterior of the building. Employees #4, 5 and 6 were on the 4th and 5th levels hanging insulated sheathing boards. The scaffold collapsed, apparently without warning. Employees fell anywhere from 13 to 32 ft. Employee #4 was hospitalized overnight with multiple injuries including internal bruises. Employees #1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 suffered abrasions, bruises, and/or cuts, but were released from the hospital's emergency room.

Keywords: CONCUSSION, FALL, SCAFFOLD, BRICK, ABRASION, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2985828 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 2985828 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons
3 2985828 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons
4 2985836 Hospitalized injury Concussion Brickmasons and stonemasons
5 2985836 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons
6 2985836 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons
7 2985851 Occupation Not Listed