Accident Summary Nr: 14252837 - TWO FIREMEN BURNED FIGHTING RESIDENTIAL FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15300403 | 12/31/1987 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Durham |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6 PM ON DECEMBER 24, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ENTERD A RESIDENCE TO FIGHT A FIRE. AS THEY ENTERED THE FRONT OF THE HOUSE AND WENT THROUGH THE FRONT ROOM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE HOSE NOZZLE. THEY FOUND A BODY LYING IN A CONNECTING HALLWAY, SO EMPLOYEE #1 SET THE HOSE DOWN. THE EMPLOYEES PULLED THE BODY BACK ABOUT 2 FEET TO DETERMINE ITS CONDITION. AT THIS TIME, THE FIRE RAN DOWN IN A PATH THROUGH THE HALLWAY AND TO A POOL OF LIQUID WHERE THEY STOOD. THE POOL EXPLODED IN FLAMES. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED DOWN, GOT THE HOSE, AND EXTINGUISHED THE FLAMES. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 THEN CRAWLED OUT OF THE HOUSE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15300403 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 15300403 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |