Accident Summary Nr: 14251300 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Guy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15305873 | 06/30/1986 | 1623 | 0 | M B Haynes Corp Pole Line Division |
Abstract: Two employees on the ground were fitting guys for a new utility pole supporting a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees was operating a chain hoist connected to the lower guy and was jacking the pole in position, as the other employee plumbed the pole. One of the power line conductors had a temporary tie at the insulator on top of the new pole. As the pole was being aligned, the temporary tie broke and the energized line fell under the insulator, contacting the pole butt ground. This energized the guy, which was connected to the ground wire, resulting in electric shock and burns to the employee holding the guy. The other worker had cut and was moving another guy into position, bringing it around the base of the pole being worked. This guy contacted the base of the pole and the energized pole butt ground, electrocuting the second employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15305873 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 15305873 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |