Accident Summary Nr: 14251144 - Employee suffers multiple fractures after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18482406 | 02/16/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Pickard Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing scrap roofing material from a 30 ft high roof with a wheelbarrow when the trash chute at the edge of the roof collapsed. Employee #1 fell with the chute assembly into the bed of a parked truck. Employee #1 suffered injuries that included fractures of the head, jaw, arm, and legs, as well as internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18482406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |