Accident Summary Nr: 14250781 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FASTENER FROM POWDER GUN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2998722 | 08/24/1987 | 1542 | 0 | F. N. Thompson, Inc. |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION WORKER WAS COVERING A CHIMNEY FLOOR OPENING ON THE FOURTH FLOOR OF A CONSTRUCTION REMODELING PROJECT. A SPEED FASTENER, INC (MODEL 825) DIRECT-ACTING POWDER ACTUATED TOOL WAS USED TO FASTEN 5/8 INCH PLYWOOD TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE TOOL WAS POSITIONED LESS THAN 1 INCH FROM THE UNPROTECTED EDGE OF THE FLOOR OPENING. THE CONCRETE-SPALLED DRIVE PIN DEFLECTED OFF THE CONCRETE AND PIERCED THE PROTECTIVE HELMET OF EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS USING A JACK HAMMER TO DEMOLISH THE CHIMNEY ON THE THIRD FLOOR LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED PUNCTURE WOUNDS OF THE HEAD, EAR, NECK, AND UPPER CHEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2998722 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |