Accident Summary Nr: 14250716 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY GARBAGE TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14965719 | 04/14/1986 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Charlotte-Operations Department Sanitation |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:05 AM ON APRIL 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 PARKED HIS SANITATION TRUCK AND WALKED TO THE REAR OF THE VEHICLE TO OPERATE THE PACKING SYSTEM. HE LEFT THE TRUCK IN GEAR AND THE PARKING BRAKES SET. HE WAS EMPTYING A CAN OF GARBAGE WHEN THE PACKING SYSTEM BEGAN OPERATING. THE TRUCK BEGAN MOVING FORWARD WITH NO DRIVER. EMPLOYEE #1 RAN TO CATCH THE TRUCK AND STOP IT. HE EITHER TRIPPED OR FELL IN FRONT OF THE LEFT REAR WHEEL AND WAS RUN OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DECLARED DEAD AT THE SCENE BY FIRE AND MEDICAL PERSONNEL. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT BEEN AUTHORIZED BY THE CITY OF CHARLOTTE TO OPERATE THE TRUCK. ALSO, PROCEDURE WAS VIOLATED BY LEAVING THE VEHICLE IN GEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE MICRO SWITCH AT THE GEAR SHIFT, WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE PACKING SYSTEM FROM OPERATING WHILE THE VEHICLE WAS IN GEAR, FAILED TO OPERATE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14965719 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |