Accident Summary Nr: 14250534 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2990638 | 08/20/1986 | 3273 | 0 | Southern Concrete Materials Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:20 PM ON AUGUST 19, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING 8 INCH BY 8 INCH BY 12 INCH CONCRETE BLOCKS ONTO A DELIVERY TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS POSITIONED NEXT TO THE STORAGE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A DIESEL POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK TO MOVE PALLETS LOADED WITH CONCRETE BLOCKS FROM STORAGE TO THE TRUCK BED. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE EMPLOYEE LEFT THE VEHICLE UNATTENDED, WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, FORKS RAISED 4'6", PARKING BRAKE OFF AND THE DRIVE CONTROL SHIFT IN LOW GEAR, WHILE HE REACHED INTO THE TRUCK BED IN AN EFFORT TO RETRIEVE A LOOSE BLOCK. THE FORKLIFT SUDDENLY MOVED FORWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE UPPER SHOULDER, NECK AND HEAD, INFLICTING FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2990638 | Fatality | Puncture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |