Accident Summary Nr: 14250294 - HEAD CRUSHED BY FALLING PIECE OF EQUIPMENT (BRAKE)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14999049 | 10/16/1985 | 3444 | 0 | Carolina Metal Services Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND FOUR OTHER WORKERS WERE ATTEMPTING TO MOVE A TWO-TON MANUAL BRAKE FROM A FLAT-BED TRAILER ONTO A LOADING DOCK. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A MOVING BAR FROM THE LOADING DOCK TO LIFT ONE END OF THE BRAKE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE TRAILER, HELPING TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES PUSH THE BRAKE ONTO THE DOCK. THE BRAKE BEGAN TO TIP OVER, AND, AS EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO JUMP CLEAR, HE CAUGHT HIS FOOT ON THE SIDE OF THE TRAILER AND FELL TO THE PAVEMENT. THE BRAKE FELL ON TOP OF HIM. CRUSHING HIS HEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14999049 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |