Accident Summary Nr: 14250260 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM SEVERED WHEN RUN OVER BY RAILROAD CAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3031317 | 08/25/1989 | 2621 | 0 | Champion International Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a switchman, was spotting a tank car on a track stub and was applying the brake while the train was still moving. The train bumped a full coal car on the same track which caused Employee #1 to fall between the cars onto the track. The conductor reversed the direction of the train and Employee #1 was dragged underneath the tank car and her right arm was severed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3031317 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |