Accident Summary Nr: 14250088 - LOGGER STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE SNAG (WIDOW MAKER)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3028008 | 08/17/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Snowbird Lumber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY A LODGED TREE WHICH BECAME LOOSE WHEN THE SUPPORTING TREE WAS BEING UNDERCUT. HE WAS DISCOVERED ABOUT TWO HOURS AFTER THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS WORKING ALONE. HE COULD HAVE REQUESTED HELP FROM SOMEONE AT THE MARSHALLING YARD, WHICH WAS ONLY ABOUT 300 FEET AWAY, BE HE DID NOT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3028008 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |