Accident Summary Nr: 14250070 - Employee's legs amputated when run over by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18551036 | 10/29/1991 | 1629 | 0 | B E & K Construction Company |
| 18551051 | 10/29/1991 | 2621 | 0 | Champion International Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a pipefitter's helper at a construction site. For unknown reasons, he was lying on the track of a rail spur when a switch engine pushed five loaded cars up the track. Employee #1's legs were amputated by the train.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18551036 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18551051 | Occupation Not Listed |