Accident Summary Nr: 14248041 - CUTTING DOWN TREE - TREE FELL ON EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
883686 | 10/16/1984 | 4953 | 0 | Chambers Development Company Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING DOWN A TREE WITH A CHAIN SAW. AS THE TREE STARTED FALLING, THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO RUN. THE FALLING TREE STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE. THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON 9/1/83.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 883686 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |