Accident Summary Nr: 14247928 - CRUSHED BY FALLING BREAKER PLATE ASSEMBLY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1115427 | 07/06/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Pennsylvania Power Company |
Abstract: ON JULY 4,1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 6 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, ALONG WITH TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, WAS ENGAGED IN DISMANTLING A #55 CRUSHER-BREAKER-PLATE ASSEMBLY. THEY HAD CONNECTED A CHAIN FALL TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE BREAKER-PLATE ASSEMBLY AND PUT MAXIMUM TENSION ON IT. THIS WAS DONE TO HELP IN DISMANTLING THE BREAKER-PLATE ASSEMBLY. HOWEVER, DUE TO THE LACK OF SUPERVISION, TRAINING, A JOB SAFETY ANALYSIS AND AN SOP FOR DISMANTLING THE BREAKER-PLATE, THE EMPLOYEES FAILED TO WELD A "D" RING ON THE NORTH AND SOUTH SIDES OF THE CRUSHER, ABOVE THE ADJUSTABLE BREAKER PLATE. THEY THEN FAILED TO USE CHAIN FALLS TO CONNECT THE TOP SHAFT OF THE ADJUSTABLE BREAKER PLATE TO THE "D" RINGS. THIS WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE BREAKER PLATE ASSEMBLY FROM FALLING OUTWARD AND STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS CUTTING AWAY THE BOLTS THAT HELD THE ASSEMBLY IN POSITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1115427 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |