Accident Summary Nr: 14247175 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH WHILE WORKING ON A LATHE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
796060 | 12/01/1987 | 3493 | 0 | Rockwell International |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO THE CHIP JAW OF AN AUTOMATIC LATHE. WHILE HE WAS CHANGING THE CUTTING TOOL TIPS THE PRODUCT HANDLING ROBOT MOVED. HE WAS CRUSHED AGAINST THE HEAD STOCK OF THE LATHE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 796060 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |