Accident Summary Nr: 14246466 - Employee Died After Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14246466 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30657548105/12/20038211611110Saint Philip Neri School

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 6-foot ladder using a 0.5-inch Bosch electric drill to drill through an 8-inch concrete wall to install an emergency lighting fixture. The drill bit became jammed and the drill began to rotate violently, striking the employee and causing him to fall and hit his head. He was transported to a hospital and died 17 days later due to a blood clot in his brain.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, HEAD, STUCK, LADDER, FALL, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306575481 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported