Accident Summary Nr: 14246466 - Employee Died After Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306575481 | 05/12/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Saint Philip Neri School |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 6-foot ladder using a 0.5-inch Bosch electric drill to drill through an 8-inch concrete wall to install an emergency lighting fixture. The drill bit became jammed and the drill began to rotate violently, striking the employee and causing him to fall and hit his head. He was transported to a hospital and died 17 days later due to a blood clot in his brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306575481 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |