Accident Summary Nr: 14246268 - Employee killed, others become ill after inhaling freon 113
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116049321 | 11/19/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Alberto Cleaning Services, Inc. | 
| 116049289 | 10/23/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Clean Harbors | 
| 116049271 | 10/05/1992 | 8999 | 0 | Mrs. Paul'S Kitchen, Inc. | 
| 18002592 | 10/05/1992 | 5142 | 0 | Mrs. Paul'S Kitchen, Inc. | 
| 18252999 | 10/06/1992 | 1799 | 0 | M.F. Bank The Restoration Co. | 
| 18252973 | 10/08/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Nu Campo Service Corp | 
| 18252981 | 10/08/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Epr Restoration Corp | 
| 18003277 | 10/23/1992 | 8999 | 0 | Holton & Dycus, Inc | 
| 18003285 | 10/23/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Clean Harbors | 
| 18003137 | 11/18/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Alberto Cleaning Services, Inc. | 
| 18003152 | 11/20/1992 | 1799 | 0 | A.F.P. Commerical And Home Cleaners,Inc. | 
| 116049263 | 10/05/1992 | 1799 | 0 | M.F. Bank The Restoration Co. | 
| 116049313 | 11/17/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Epr Restoration Corp | 
| 116049305 | 11/18/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Nu Comps Services Corp | 
| 116049339 | 11/20/1992 | 1799 | 0 | A.F.P. Commerical And Home Cleaners,Inc. | 
| 116049297 | 10/23/1992 | 8999 | 0 | Holton & Dycus, Inc | 
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were working on a large-scale fire restoration operation at a food processing facility. Employees #1, #8, and #9 were cleaning electrical components with a solution of 90% freon 113 and 10% isopropyl alcohol applied with a Wagner high-powered airless sprayer, model 1250 HP. At the same time Employees #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, and #7 were manually cleaning common surfaces using surfactant and caustic cleaners. They were working in a sealed room measuring 30 ft. 2 in. long, 6 ft 2in. wide, and 12 ft. 6 1/2 in. high. The room had no mechanical ventilation. Employees #1, #8, and#9 wore no respiratory protection, while Employees #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, and #7 wore NET single-use dust/mist respirators, model no. 0401 (TC-21C-416). Employee #1 died from the cardiotoxic effects of freon 113. Employees #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, and #7 were hospitalized with severe nausea, dizziness, and respiratory distress. Employees #8 and #9 suffered the same symptoms but chose not to seek medical treatment. A comprehensive confined space entry program, addressing all minimally required elements, had not been developed or implemented.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116049321 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 116049289 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 116049271 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 18002592 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 18252999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 18252973 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 18252981 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 18252981 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 18252981 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 18252981 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 18252981 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 18252999 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 18252999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 18003277 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 15 | 18003285 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 16 | 18003137 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 17 | 18003152 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 18 | 116049263 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 19 | 116049313 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 20 | 116049305 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 21 | 116049339 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 22 | 116049297 | Occupation Not Listed | 