Accident Summary Nr: 14244487 - Employee killed when punctured by machine hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18002824 | 02/26/1993 | 2064 | 0 | Falcon Candy, Co., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a taffy-pulling machine. When a piece of taffy fell off the pulling hooks, he bent over to pick it up and put it back on the hooks. His head became caught between two of the hooks. One of the pulling hooks punctured his head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18002824 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |