Accident Summary Nr: 14243786 - Employee killed when struck by truck on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102844073 | 07/03/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Loder & Sharp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were sealing cracks in the roadway. A tractor trailer drove approximately 3 feet into a closed lane, struck Employee #1, veered across the highway, and struck a pole before it stopped. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102844073 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |