Accident Summary Nr: 142431.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567843.015 | 12/08/2021 | 238190 | Mvc Welding |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee worked from an aerial lift to install metal siding. At some point, the employee fell approximately twelve feet from the aerial lift, received vertebrae fractures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567843.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |