Accident Summary Nr: 14242986 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONTROL CENTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122025224 | 07/08/1996 | 5651 | 0 | Boscov'S Dba Ports Of The World |
Abstract: An employee was removing a 100-ampere switch from a 4160-volt motor control center. The screwdriver the employee was using caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his upper body and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122025224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |