Accident Summary Nr: 14240972 - STRUCK BY ELEVATOR CAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14240972 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
72973106/04/198551470Gibson Meat Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PUSH A CARTLOAD OF BOXES INTO AN ELEVATOR CAR WHEN THE CAR FELL, STRIKING AND KILLING HER. THE CAR HAD BECOME JAMMBED AGAINST A STEEL PLATE, CAUSING THE CAR CABLE TO UNWIND FROM THE WINDING DRUM. AS SHE PUSHED THE CART INTO THE CAR THE CAR BROKE LOOSE FROM THE STEEL PLATE AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S SHOULDERS. SHE WAS KNOCKED TO THE FLOOR AND PINNED BY THE ELEVATOR CAR ROOF TO THE FLOOR. SHE SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES TO THE HEAD, CHEST AND THROAT, AND DIED TWO DAYS LATER. THE ELEVATOR WAS SHOP BUILT, AND LACKED MANY OF THE SAFETY FEATURES REQUIRED BY ANSI A17.1-1971.

Keywords: CHEST, THROAT, HEAD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 729731 Fatality Other Occupation not reported