Accident Summary Nr: 14240808 - Employee Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104564448 | 03/09/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Krumeri Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 had about 30 years of pulpwood logging experience, both as an independent logger, and as an employee working for other loggers. He had been with his present employer for 6 years. He was considered by his employer and coworkers to be a conscientious and safe logger. The employee was felling a 10- to 12-in.-diameter tree, 50 to 60 feet in height. He completed his cut in a safe manner, with proper notching and leaving a clear path of retreat. After completing the cut, he began to back away from the falling tree. A skidder operator was awaiting the felling of the tree so that he could collect it. He observed the tree as it began to fall. A sudden gust of wind caught the tree and changed its direction of fall about 20 degrees, onto a dead tree located 25 to 30 feet away from the falling tree. The falling tree struck the dead tree at a point about 20 feet above the ground. The dead tree broke off at the point it was struck by the falling tree. The dead tree acted as a fulcrum for the falling tree, causing it's butt end to flip up and strike the retreating employee, who was about 10 or 12 feet away from the tree stump. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104564448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |