Accident Summary Nr: 14240600 - FALLING PIECE OF SLAG KILLS 1 WORKER, INJURES ANOTHER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102302700 | 03/14/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Lea-Con, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE CLEANING AND REMOVING SLAG FROM A HIGH TEMPERATURE INCINERATOR THAT WAS USED FOR DISPOSAL OF CHEMICAL WASTE MATERIAL (METAL AND RUBBER DRUMS, CAPACITORS, ETC.). RESIDUE FROM BURNED DRUMS HAD COMBINED OR BLENDED BY MELTING TOGETHER. THE RESIDUE STUCK TO THE FLOOR AND WALLS OF THE FURNACE, JUST BEYOUND THE OPEN, KILN DROPOUT CHAMBER. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 HAD BEEN USING AIR CHISELS TO CHIP AWAY THE SLAG. APPARENTLY, THE VIBRATION FROM THE AIR CHISELS LOOSENED THE SLAG WHICH WAS STUCK TO THE FURNACE WALLS. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE REMOVING SLAG FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE FURNACE WALLS WHEN A PIECE OF SLAG FROM ABOVE THEM FELL AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE FURNACE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102302700 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102302700 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |