Accident Summary Nr: 14240543 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OIL RIG SECTION FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102447026 | 02/19/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Quality Heavy Haulers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISMANTLING A STEEL WING SECTION OF A GAS AND OIL RIG SUBSTRUCTURE. EMPLOYEE #1 BELIEVED THE SECTION WAS HELD BY FOUR BOLTS, WHEN IN FACT IT WAS ONLY SECURED BY THREE. WHEN HE CUT THE THIRD (AND LAST) BOLT THE WING FELL ONTO HIM, CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE RIG SUB STRUCTURE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102447026 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |