Accident Summary Nr: 14240303 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL; NOT TIED OFF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100704535 | 03/08/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Ark Wrecking Company Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND DURING A BUILDING DEMOLITION. WHILE DROPPING A SECTION OF ROOF, HE FELL AND WAS KILLED. HE DID NOT HAVE HIS SAFETY BELT TIED OFF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100704535 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |