Accident Summary Nr: 14240295 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102518198 | 03/14/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Property Management Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 43 ft high fixed ladder to a cooling tower when he fell and was killed. The ladder was not provided with a cage or ladder safety device. The employer did provide a safety belt with a 6 ft lanyard, but Employee #1 was not using the fall protection at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102518198 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |