Accident Summary Nr: 14240097 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ARMORED CONDUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103618138 | 01/18/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Gamblin & Rodgers Electrical Company Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CONNECTING AN EMERGENCY CIRCUIT TO A DUAL-PURPOSE OVERHEAD FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE DURING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A MEDICAL CLINIC. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE THIRD OR FOURTH STEP OF A 6-FOOT STEPLADDER. THE EMPLOYEE EITHER STARTED TO FALL AND GRABBED AN ARMORED FLEXIBLE CONDUIT, OR WAS HOLDING ONTO THE CONDUIT AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THAT CAUSED HIM TO FALL. THE CONDUIT BROKE LOOSE AND SLID DOWN OVER THE BARE ENDS OF THE 277-VOLT CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103618138 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |