Accident Summary Nr: 14239768 - Employee killed when crushed between truck bed and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 14239768 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12473665306/15/199507820Statewide Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a dump truck driver, reported to work at the Willow Bend Homes construction site. He received a load of dirt to be taken to Wells Cargo landfill. As Employee #1 was dumping the load of dirt, the power take-off pump became unsecured from the truck mounting bracket and the bed became stuck in the raised position. Employee #1 asked a yard person for wire or rope to secure the pump. He was positioned between the raised bed and frame. In an attempt to secure the pump, Employee #1 wrapped a bungee cord around the release cable. He pulled the release cable and activated the pressure release valve. The raised bed came down, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: UNSECURED, STUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, POWER TAKE-OFF, DUMP TRUCK BED, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124736653 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy