Accident Summary Nr: 14238901 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111174322 | 05/16/1990 | 3728 | 0 | Nafco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was operating/cleaning a punch press. She said that while she was removing wax build-up from the die, the press tripped and amputated the tip of her right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111174322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |