Accident Summary Nr: 14238851 - Employee's foot fractured when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114606015 | 07/26/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Cjs Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 18, 1990, Employee #1 entered a yard area to inspect a faulty conveyor belt on an overhead batch plant system. As Employee #1 was visually inspecting the belt system, a cement truck driver began to back his vehicle onto the runway ramp where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 had his back turned away from the backing truck, and the cement grate on the rear of the vehicle struck him in the head and knocked him to the ground. Before Employee #1 could move out of the way, the left rear tire of the truck struck his right foot. Employee #1 sustained a fractured bone in his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114606015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |