Accident Summary Nr: 14238109 - Employee's eye lacerated by box top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104609227 | 02/04/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Albertson'S #151 |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on February 3, 1991, Employee #1 was in the storeroom of a grocery store, pulling the tops off cardboard boxes. He pulled a boxtop that struck him in the right eye, causing a severe laceration. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104609227 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |