Accident Summary Nr: 14237770 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14237770 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10179222407/31/198624350Three Rivers Plywood, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHING A LOAD OF PLYWOOD DOWN A ROLLER CONVEYOR. HE SLIPPED; AND, AS HE FELL, HIS LEFT ARM CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS WITHIN AN ELECTRICAL BOX FOR A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, SLIP, ROLLER CONVEYOR, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101792224 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported