Accident Summary Nr: 14237770 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101792224 | 07/31/1986 | 2435 | 0 | Three Rivers Plywood, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHING A LOAD OF PLYWOOD DOWN A ROLLER CONVEYOR. HE SLIPPED; AND, AS HE FELL, HIS LEFT ARM CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS WITHIN AN ELECTRICAL BOX FOR A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101792224 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |