Accident Summary Nr: 14237556 - STRUCK BY LOG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100290428 | 12/04/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Harry Massey Logging Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE TIRE ON HIS LOG SKIDDER, WATCHING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE USE A SKIDDER TO PUSH SOME LOGS OUT OF A DITCH. ONE OF THE LOGS BENT, THEN REBOUNDED. THE END OF THE LOG STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS DECLARED DEAD ON ARRIVAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100290428 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |