Accident Summary Nr: 14237499 - STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY FALLING TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14237499 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
85018009/26/198424110W L Pennington Logging Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING A 22 INCH DIAMETER TREE. HE HAD NOTCHED IT TO FALL TO THE WEST. HE HAD CUT ALMOST ALL OF THE WAY THROUGH THE TRUNK WHEN THE TREE "SAT BACK" ON HIS SAW, WEDGING IT. EMPLOYEE #1 CALLED ANOTHER EMPLOYEE OVER TO CUT THE TREE ON THE NORTH SIDE. THIS WORKER MADE A 4 INCH DEEP CUT JUST SLIGHTLY BELOW EMPLOYEE #1'S SAW. AT THIS TIME, THE TREE BEGAN TO FALL TO THE SOUTH. EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED AT THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE TREE TRYING TO YANK HIS CHAIN SAW FREE. ANOTHER TREE STOOD IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THIS TREE. ABOUT 15 FEET UP THIS OTHER TREE, THERE WAS AN 8 INCH DIAMETER LIMB WHICH ANGLED TOWARD THE GROUND. THE CUT TREE FELL ONTO THIS LIMB AND MOMENTARILY BALANCED THERE. THE BUTT END OF THE FELLED TREE ROSE A LITTLE AFTER THE INITIAL PAUSE, THE FELLED TREE THEN SLID OR ROLLED TOWARD THE WEST, CARRYING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH IT FOR APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET. THE SLIDING LOG STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 850180 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported