Accident Summary Nr: 14237382 - Employee killed when crushed between trailer and bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14237382 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
141799703/22/198517810Alsay Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, was standing at the rear of a truck and trailer that were stuck in the mud. One bulldozer had been hooked to the rear of the truck, and another to the rear of the trailer, so that workers could attempt to pull them out. They had been unable to pull the truck and trailer free, so both bulldozers were being unhooked so that they could be repositioned. Employee #1 was motioning the bulldozer driver to back up when the bulldozer ran over a high ridge under the water. The bulldozer slipped backward and caught Employee #1, pinning him against the trailer. He was killed.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, LOST CONTROL, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417997 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported