Accident Summary Nr: 14237382 - Employee killed when crushed between trailer and bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417997 | 03/22/1985 | 1781 | 0 | Alsay Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, was standing at the rear of a truck and trailer that were stuck in the mud. One bulldozer had been hooked to the rear of the truck, and another to the rear of the trailer, so that workers could attempt to pull them out. They had been unable to pull the truck and trailer free, so both bulldozers were being unhooked so that they could be repositioned. Employee #1 was motioning the bulldozer driver to back up when the bulldozer ran over a high ridge under the water. The bulldozer slipped backward and caught Employee #1, pinning him against the trailer. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417997 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |