Accident Summary Nr: 14236954 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100794619 | 07/12/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Roberts Construction Co. |
| 100794627 | 07/12/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Garney Companies, Inc. |
| 100794635 | 07/12/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Itex Enterprise, Inc. |
| 100794643 | 07/12/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Central Steel Erectors, Inc. |
| 100794650 | 07/12/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Carrothers Construction Co., Inc. |
| 2316990 | 07/12/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Royal Masonry, Inc. |
| 2317006 | 07/12/1988 | 1793 | 0 | C.C.S., Inc. |
| 2317014 | 07/12/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Arrow-Tex, Inc. |
| 100794601 | 07/12/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Trinity Contractors, Inc. |
| 100794593 | 07/12/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Dolph Roofing |
| 100794585 | 07/12/1988 | 1799 | 0 | B & B Contracting And Supply Co. |
| 100794577 | 07/12/1988 | 1711 | 0 | J.B.H. Service & Equipment, Inc. |
| 100794569 | 07/12/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Mmr Wallace Co. |
| 100794536 | 07/12/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Ling Oliver O'Dwyer Electric |
| 100794544 | 07/12/1988 | 1623 | 0 | J. S. Constructors |
| 100794551 | 07/12/1988 | 1799 | 0 | David A. David, Inc. |
| 100794528 | 07/12/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Lamas Constructors, Inc. |
| 100794502 | 07/12/1988 | 1629 | 0 | National Projects, Inc. |
| 100794510 | 07/12/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Walker Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a scaffold, working their way down from the top. They had just removed a 4 ft section and were standing on the third section of the tubular welded frame scaffold. Both were standing on one piece of 2 ft by 10 ft planking, which was the only flooring. The coworker descended to the ground to get a drink of water. When he returned, he looked up and saw Employee #1 removing one of the end braces from the scaffold. As Employee #1 was holding it, the brace twisted in his hands and he lost his balance, falling 19 ft to a concrete slab. He died in the hospital two days later of cranial cerebral trauma. Safety belts were provided by the employer, but neither worker was using one.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100794619 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100794627 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100794635 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 100794643 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 100794650 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 2316990 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 2317006 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 2317014 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 100794601 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 100794593 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 100794585 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 100794577 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 13 | 100794569 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 14 | 100794536 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 15 | 100794544 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 16 | 100794551 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 17 | 100794528 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 18 | 100794502 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 19 | 100794510 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |