Accident Summary Nr: 14235774 - 3 FINGERS AMPUTATED BY CIRCULAR SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2908499 | 01/27/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Par-Mark Fence Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SAWING BOLTS (LOGS) WHEN A BOARD CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FENCE AND THE HEADSAW BLADE. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED OVER TO GIVE IT A "NICK" WITH HIS FINGERS TO KNOCK IT LOOSE. IT BROKE LOOSE INSTANTLY. A PIECE OF THE BOARD CAUGHT HIS GLOVE AND PULLED HIS HAND INTO THE SAW BLADE. THREE OF THE FINGERS BETWEEN THE THUMB AND LITTLE FINGER WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2908499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |