Accident Summary Nr: 14235220 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393933 | 08/07/1984 | 1711 | 0 | D & R Plumbing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an approximately 16 ft deep trench that varied in width from 9 ft at the top to 3 ft at the bottom. He was cleaning a PVC pipe before making a connection when an approximately 3 ft by 6 ft section of trench wall collapsed and buried him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The trench was not shored, sloped, or braced to prevent a cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393933 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |