Accident Summary Nr: 14235212 - CRUSHED BY FALLING CAR FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393727 | 07/16/1984 | 5932 | 0 | Atomic Auto Parts |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO REMOVE THE MOTOR OF A WRECKED CAR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A JOB-MADE TRUCK HOIST TO ASSIST IN DOING THE JOB. BY ATTACHING THE HOIST TO THE BUMPER OF THE CAR, EMPLOYEE #1 COULD RAISE THE CAR AND CUT THE MOTOR OUT FROM THE UNDERSIDE BY USING A CUTTING TORCH. AFTER USING THE TORCH, EMPLOYEE #1 LOWERED THE CAR AND ATTACHED SLINGS TO THE MOTOR IN ORDER TO YANK IT OUT. WHEN THE MOTOR WOULD NOT COME OUT, EMPLOYEE #1 PROCEEDED TO RAISE THE CAR UP AGAIN BY THE MOTOR, WITHOUT ANY SORT OF BRACE UNDERNEATH THE FRAME OF THE CAR. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED CUTTING THE MOTOR MOUNT, THE UNSUPPORTED FRAME OF THE CAR CRASHED DOWN UPON HIS HEAD. THE MOTOR STAYED SUSPENDED IN THE AIR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393727 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |