Accident Summary Nr: 14235162 - PERIMETER GUARD FAILED; EMPLOYEE FELL SEVEN FLOORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100741149 | 09/22/1986 | 1711 | 0 | The Emde Mechanical Co. |
| 100741131 | 09/22/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Austin Commercial, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVING CHILLING PIPES ON THE SIDE OF THE ELEVATOR SHAFT ON THE 38TH FLOOR. HE WAS WAITING, IN THE ELEVATOR LOBBY AREA BETWEEN SHAFTS, FOR THE PIPES TO FILL WITH WATER. HE WENT OVER TO THE WIRE/CABLE USED AS A GUARD RAILING. HE APPARENTLY LEANED AGAINST THE CABLE, WHICH WAS PULLED TIGHT WITH A TURNBUCKLE. THROUGH THE "U" SECTION OF THE TURNBUCKLE A PIECE OF TIE WIRE HAD BEEN SUBSTITUTED FOR A BOLT TO HOLD THE CABLE. THE CABLE PULLED APART, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL. HE GRABBED THE CABLE AND SWUNG TWO FLOORS DOWN, CRASHING AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO HOLD ON TO THE CABLE AND FELL ANOTHER 67 FEET TO THE TOP OF A TEMPORARY COVER PLACED OVER THE ELEVATOR SHAFT AT THE 31ST FLOOR LEVEL. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100741149 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100741131 | Occupation Not Listed |