Accident Summary Nr: 14234959 - HAND AMPUTATED IN IN PUNCH PRESS.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435304 | 08/28/1984 | 3679 | 0 | Lika Southwest |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 6, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 45 TON BLISS PRESS, OBI, PUNCHING OUT ELECTRONIC COMPUTER BOARDS. THE BOARD WAS 18 INCHES WIDE AND 24 INCHES LONG, WHICH MEANT THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TO TURN THE BOARD SEVERAL TIMES IN ORDER TO PUNCH OUT ALL NEEDED AREAS. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED THE BOARD IN HER LAP AND LEANED FORWARD, REACHING INTO THE PRESS TO REMOVE SOME LODGED MATERIAL. WHEN SHE LEANED FORWARD, THE PANELBOARD IN HER LAP PRESSED AGAINST THE 2 CONTROL BUTTONS LOCATED ON THE FRONT OF THE PRESS BED (THESE BUTTON WERE NOT RECESSED TO PREVENT UNINTENTIONAL ACTIVATION OF THE RAM). THE BUTTONS WERE PRESSED CONCURRENTLY AND THE RAM CAME DOWN ON EMPLOYEE #1'S HANDS. HER LEFT HAND WAS CRUSHED AND HER RIGHT HAND WAS AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #1 SCREAMED AND LEANED BACK. THE PANELBOARD FELL TO ONE SIDE, RELEASING THE BUTTONS. HOWEVER, THE RAM WOULD NOT RETURN TO THE STARTING POSITION UNTIL ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE PRESS ROOM PUSHED BOTH BUTTONS AND RAISED THE RAM INTO THE UPPER POSTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WORKS FOR TANDY MARKETING COMPANIES, DIVISION OF TANDY CORPORATION DBA, LIKA SOUTHWEST, 200 COMMERCE STREET, AZLE, TX 76020. THE COMPANY MANUFACTURES ELECTRONIC COMPUTER BOARDS. THE POINT OF OPERATION ON THE BLISS PRESS WAS NOT GUARDED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435304 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |