Accident Summary Nr: 14234850 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY GARBAGE TRUCK BACKING UP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100581354 | 08/01/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Laidlaw Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:10 p.m. on July 29, 1988 Employee #1 was working loading refuse into a Ford 8000 rear packer garbage truck of Laidlaw Waste Systems, Inc. and Employee #2 was driving the truck. The crew came to an intersection. The crew was to begin garbage pick up along the road, so the driver stopped the garbage truck and proceeded to back up a short distance on the road to the first pick up point. Employee #1 was standing on the driver side rear step. Employee #1 motioned for the driver to back up. The driver began backing up and ran over Employee #1. Medical personnel were summoned and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100581354 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |